Find 45 steel starting clutch for Cars, Trucks, and Farm Machinery
Source 30 verified listings for 45 steel starting clutch components suitable for cars, heavy-duty trucks, and farm machinery. Buyers can compare specifications, materials, and customization options from multiple Chinese manufacturers to find the right fit.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for 45 Steel Starting Clutch Components
Understanding Material Specifications and Technical Attributes
When sourcing components described as "45 steel starting clutch," buyers must first distinguish between the raw material designation and the functional application. In the context of the provided product data, the material attribute is explicitly listed as "Steel" and "Bronze," indicating a diverse range of metallurgical compositions available in the market. While "45 steel" is a specific medium-carbon steel grade widely used in China for high-strength mechanical parts, the supplied facts confirm that "Steel" is a verified attribute for the category. Buyers should verify if the specific supplier's offering aligns with the 45 steel specification, as the general category includes various steel grades. The product data also highlights "Bronze" as a material option, which is critical for components requiring high wear resistance and self-lubricating properties, such as clutch buttons or bushings.
The technical specifications for these components vary significantly based on the intended application. The observed product models include specific identifiers such as "HOWO371," "VG1560090001," "WG9725230052," and "WG9925160622," which correspond to heavy-duty truck applications. Other models like "160200" and "1601210BA1H" suggest a broader range of industrial machinery. For electromagnetic clutch variants, the data specifies a "Dry Single Plate Electromagnetic Clutch" operating at "12V" voltage. This indicates that the "starting clutch" keyword may encompass both mechanical friction clutches and electromagnetic engagement systems. The working mode is described as "Electricity Combination" or "Power Combining," and the working state is noted as "No linkage," which requires careful interpretation regarding the engagement mechanism. Buyers must confirm whether the component is a friction disc, a clutch button, or a complete assembly, as the "Part" attribute lists both "Clutch Disc" and "Clutch Button."
Compliance, Certification, and Standard Verification
Compliance is a critical factor in B2B procurement, particularly for automotive and heavy machinery parts. The supplied product facts list several certifications and standards that serve as benchmarks for quality assurance. The "Certification" attribute explicitly mentions "CE" and "ISO/TS16949," with specific classifications for "Hydraulic Clutch" and "Friction Clutch." These certifications indicate that the manufacturer adheres to international safety and quality management systems. The "ISO/TS16949" standard is particularly significant as it is the global quality management standard for the automotive industry. Additionally, the data references "ISO" certification generally, which is a baseline requirement for many industrial suppliers.
Regarding technical standards, the product data provides specific Chinese national standards (GB/T and QC/T). The "Standard" attribute lists "GB/T 5764-1998" and "QC/T 25-2014." These are specific standards for rubber products and clutch components in China, respectively. The "Standard" field also includes values like "8kg," "2kg," "30kg," "10kg," and "14kg," which likely refer to packaging weights or specific load ratings rather than the standard designation itself. Buyers must verify if the supplier's documentation explicitly cites these standards for the specific model they are purchasing. The "prod_standard" attribute further notes "By The Customer Needs" and "customized," suggesting that many suppliers operate on a flexible basis where standards are adapted to the buyer's requirements. However, for international trade, relying solely on "customer needs" without a defined standard can introduce risk. Buyers should insist on written confirmation that the product meets the relevant GB/T or QC/T standards, or equivalent international standards like ISO, to ensure compatibility and safety.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The cost of sourcing 45 steel starting clutch components is influenced by several variables, including material grade, customization level, and packaging requirements. The observed price range in the market data spans from 0.1 to 200 USD, a wide spectrum that reflects the diversity of products from small clutch buttons to complete heavy-duty assemblies. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) ranges from 1 to 5000 units, indicating that buyers can source small batches for prototyping or large volumes for production.
Material costs are a primary driver. The distinction between "Steel" and "Bronze" will significantly impact the unit price, with bronze typically commanding a higher cost due to material value and processing requirements. Customization is listed as "Available," which implies that non-standard dimensions or specific material grades will incur additional tooling or setup costs. The "prod_packing" attribute shows variations such as "Ocean Freight," "Carton and Pallet," and specific dimensions like "275X210X180mm 200PCS/Carton." Packaging that requires specialized pallets or heavy-duty cartons increases the logistics cost. Furthermore, the "Standard" attribute mentions weights like "30kg" and "14kg," which directly affect shipping costs, especially for ocean freight. Buyers should calculate the total landed cost, including the unit price, packaging fees, and shipping, rather than focusing solely on the base product price. The "Condition" is listed as "New," which is standard for OEM parts, but buyers should verify if refurbished or remanufactured options are available if cost reduction is a priority, though this is not explicitly mentioned in the data.
Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios
The versatility of the starting clutch components is evident in the "Usage" attribute, which lists "Car," "Motorcycle," "Farm Machinery," and "Heavy Duty Trucks." This broad applicability means that a single supplier may offer products for vastly different industries, requiring buyers to ensure the specific part matches their vehicle or machinery model. The "Usage" field also includes "Racing Cars," suggesting high-performance variants are available. For heavy-duty trucks, specific model numbers like "HOWO371" and "WG972525230052" are relevant, indicating compatibility with Chinese truck manufacturers. The "Stroke" attribute mentions "2 Stroke," which is a technical specification relevant to the engine type or clutch actuation mechanism.
The "Electromagnetic Clutch" attribute specifies a "Dry Single Plate" design, which is common in applications requiring precise engagement control, such as in agricultural machinery or specific automotive transmissions. The "Working Mode" of "Electricity Combination" suggests these components may be part of an automated or semi-automated system. Buyers sourcing for farm machinery should verify the durability of the "Steel" or "Bronze" components against dust and debris, while those sourcing for racing cars must prioritize the "Automatic" nature of the clutch and its response time. The "Hub" specification, with "Hub Dia.: 7/8"" and "Spline: 20it," provides critical interface data for ensuring the clutch fits the transmission shaft correctly. Mismatched hub dimensions or spline counts can lead to catastrophic failure, making this a key verification point.
Supplier Evaluation and Origin Considerations
Supplier evaluation requires a careful assessment of the origin and manufacturing capabilities. The "prod_origin" attribute lists "China" and specifically "Zhejiang, China." Zhejiang is a major manufacturing hub for automotive parts, known for a dense network of suppliers. However, the "prod_standard" being "customized" or "many specs" suggests that some suppliers may be trading companies or assemblers rather than direct manufacturers. Buyers should verify if the supplier has in-house machining capabilities for the "45 steel" components or if they are sourcing from third parties. The "Certification" of "ISO/TS16949" is a strong indicator of a manufacturer's commitment to quality, but buyers should request valid certificate copies and check the scope of the certification to ensure it covers the specific product line.
The "prod_packing" methods, such as "Box+Pallet" or "Carton and Pallet," also reflect the supplier's logistics maturity. A supplier offering standardized packaging like "275X210X180mm 200PCS/Carton" demonstrates a mature supply chain capable of handling large volumes efficiently. Buyers should evaluate the supplier's ability to handle "Ocean Freight" logistics, as this is a common shipping method for these products. The "Customization" availability is a key differentiator; suppliers that can adapt to "By The Customer Needs" are valuable for niche applications. However, buyers must ensure that customization does not compromise the "Standard" requirements. The "Condition" being "New" is a basic expectation, but buyers should also inquire about the production lead time and the supplier's capacity to handle rush orders, as these factors are not explicitly detailed in the provided data but are critical for procurement planning.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy
Quality control (QC) is paramount when sourcing mechanical components like starting clutches. The "Standard" attribute includes specific values like "Standard" and "QC/T 25-2014," which serve as benchmarks for inspection. Buyers should implement a QC protocol that verifies the "Material" (Steel or Bronze), "Dimension" (e.g., "Exterior Diameter: 66.5mm: Height: 10mm" or "Size: Od: 210mm"), and "Certification" status. The "Working State" of "No linkage" and "Working Mode" of "Electricity Combination" require functional testing to ensure the clutch engages and disengages correctly under load.
For long-term procurement, buyers should establish a relationship with suppliers who offer "customized" solutions and have a track record of meeting "ISO/TS16949" standards. The "MOQ" range of 1 to 5000 allows for a phased approach, starting with small orders to validate quality before scaling up. The "prod_model" diversity, ranging from "5200CC" to "3EC3051110," suggests that buyers should maintain a clear inventory of part numbers to avoid confusion. The "Voltage" of "12V" for electromagnetic clutches is a critical specification that must be matched to the vehicle's electrical system. Finally, buyers should monitor the "Standard" values like "8kg" or "30kg" to ensure consistency in packaging and shipping, which affects the overall cost and efficiency of the supply chain. By focusing on these verified attributes and avoiding assumptions about unlisted data, buyers can build a robust and reliable sourcing strategy for 45 steel starting clutch components.
Comparative Analysis of Product Attributes
To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the product data, highlighting the variations that buyers must consider during the sourcing process.
| Attribute Category | Observed Values | Implication for Buyer |
|---|---|---|
| Material | Steel, Bronze | Verify specific grade (e.g., 45 steel) vs. general steel; Bronze for wear resistance. |
| Certification | CE, ISO/TS16949, ISO | Prioritize suppliers with valid automotive industry certifications (TS16949). |
| Standard | GB/T 5764-1998, QC/T 25-2014, Custom | Ensure the specific model meets the cited national standards or agreed custom specs. |
| Usage | Car, Motorcycle, Farm Machinery, Heavy Duty Trucks, Racing | Match the component to the specific vehicle or machinery class. |
| Packing | Carton, Pallet, Box, Ocean Freight | Calculate logistics costs based on packaging type and weight (e.g., 30kg). |
| Model | HOWO371, VG1560090001, 5200CC, 3EC3051110 | Cross-reference model numbers with OEM specifications to ensure compatibility. |
| Working Mode | Electricity Combination, Power Combining | Confirm if the clutch is mechanical, electromagnetic, or a hybrid system. |
| Origin | China, Zhejiang | Assess logistics lead times and potential trade barriers associated with the origin. |
This comparative view underscores the importance of precise specification matching. The wide range of models and standards indicates that a "one-size-fits-all" approach is ineffective. Buyers must rigorously validate each attribute against their specific operational requirements to ensure the procurement of high-quality, compliant, and cost-effective starting clutch components.
FAQs
What materials are used for 45 steel starting clutch components?
The components are primarily made of Steel or Bronze. Steel is the standard material, while Bronze is used for parts requiring high wear resistance like clutch buttons. Buyers should verify the specific grade to ensure it matches the 45 steel requirement.
Which certifications are available for these clutch parts?
Products often carry CE, ISO, and ISO/TS16949 certifications. These standards classify the parts as Hydraulic or Friction Clutches. Buyers must confirm the specific certification scope covers their required application to ensure quality compliance.
Can I customize the specifications for my vehicle model?
Customization is available for most 45 steel starting clutch components. Suppliers can adapt standards to customer needs, including specific models like HOWO371 or VG1560090001. Buyers should provide exact model numbers to ensure the customized part fits their machinery.
What is the typical price range for these clutch components?
The observed price range spans from 0.1 to 200 USD per unit. Costs vary significantly based on material type, such as Steel versus Bronze, and packaging requirements. Buyers should calculate total landed costs including shipping and packaging fees.
Where are these 45 steel starting clutch components manufactured?
Products originate from China, with specific manufacturing hubs in Zhejiang. Buyers should verify the exact origin to assess logistics and quality standards. The location influences shipping times and potential tariffs for international procurement.
What is the minimum order quantity for these parts?
The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 5000 units depending on the supplier. Small batches are available for prototyping, while large volumes suit production runs. Buyers should check specific MOQs for their chosen model and customization level.
Which standards apply to the clutch disc specifications?
Specific standards include GB/T 5764-1998 and QC/T 25-2014 for clutch components. Some products also follow customer-defined standards. Buyers must ensure the supplier explicitly cites these standards for the specific model to guarantee compatibility and safety.